Skip to content
2019-2020 Season
- 1st Place Randy Tan, Dmitri Shostakovich: Piano Concerto No. 2 (1st movement)
- 2nd Place Chanya Methaprayoon, Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Piano Concerto No. 8 (1st movement)
- 3rd Place Kyle Tsai, Carl Maria von Weber: Clarinet Concerto No. 1 (1st movement)
2018-2019 Season
2017-2018 Season
- 1st Place
Aditya Deshpande, Franz Liszt’s Piano Concerto No. 1 - 2nd Place
Bryant Li, Ludwig van Beethoven’s Piano Concerto No. 2, 1st Movement
2015-2016 Season
2013-2014 Season
- 1st Place
Patrick Pan, Prokofieff’s Piano Concerto No 3, 1st Movement - 2nd Place
Bowie Lin, Sibelius’ Violin Concerto, 1st movement
2012-2013 Season
- 1st Place
Esther Liao, Tschaikowsky’s Piano Concerto No 1 in Bb, 1st Movement - 2nd Place
Stephen Perkyns, Elgar’s Cello Concerto in E minor, 4th movement
2011-2012 Season
- 1st Place
Anna C. Han, Chopin’s Piano Concerto No. 1, 1st Movement - 2nd Place
Christina Strohmann, Beethoven’s Piano Concerto No.3 in C minor, 3rd Movement - 3rd Place
Nikita Patel, Jaques Ibert’s Concerto for Flute and Orchestra, 3rd Movement
2010-2011 Season
- 1st Place
Charles Seo, Edward Elgar’s Cello Concerto in E minor, 4th movement - 2nd Place
Patrick Pan, W. A. Mozart’s Piano Concerto No. 17 in G minor, 1st movement
2009-2010 Season
- 1st Place
Nicolas Chona, W. A. Mozart’s Clarinet Concerto in A Major, 1st movement - 2nd Place
Liana Wang, W. A. Mozart’s Piano Concerto No. 23, 1st movement
2008-2009 Season
- 1st Place
Esther Liao, Mendelssohn’s Piano Concerto No. 1 - 2nd Place
Elizabeth Zhang, Beethoven’s Piano Concerto No. 2 in Bb Major, 1st movement
2007-2008 Season
- 1st Place
Xiaohe Wang, George Gershwin’s Rhapsody in Blue - 2nd Place
Michael Heil, Edvard Grieg’s Piano Concerto in A minor op. 16, 1st movement
2006-2007 Season
- 1st Place
Benjamin Kwak, Prokofiev’s, Piano Concerto in G major, op. 10, 1st movement - 2nd Place
Gloria Kim, Schumann’s, Piano Concerto in A minor op. 54, 1st movement
2005-2006 Season
- 1st Place
Stephanie Chan, Franz Liszt’s, Piano Concerto in A Major - 2nd Place
Christopher Lee, Sibelius’, Violin Concerto in D minor opus 47, 1st movement
2004-2005 Season
- 1st Place
Gregory Abrell, Ravel’s Tzigane (violin) - 2nd Place
Naomi Benecasa, Saint Saens’, Cello Concerto No. 1
2003-2004 Season
- 1st Place
Lillian Pettit, P. Tchsaikowsky’s Pezzo Capriccioso for Cello - 2nd Place
Shauna Kay Thompson, Charles T. Griffes’ Poem for Flute & Orchestra
2002-2003 Season
- 1st Place
Jessica Zhu, Sergey Prokofiev’s Piano Concerto No. 3, 1st movement - 2nd Place
Janice Pai, Edvard Greig’s Piano Concerto in A minor, 1st movement - 3rd Place
Nathan Liang, Vieuxtemps Violin Concerto No. 5 in A minor, 1st movement
2001-2002 Season
- 1st Place Tie
John Chang, Edward Alexander’s Piano Concerto No. 2 in D minor - 1st Place Tie
Kenneth Li, George Gershwin’s Piano Concerto in F, 1st movement - 2nd Place
Anna Czerniak, W. A. Mozart’s Violin Concerto in D Major, Allegro movement
2000-2001 Season
- 1st Place
Riseng Xu, Edvard Grieg’s Piano Concerto No. 2 in A minor, 1st Movement - 2nd Place
Seok Yoon Jeong, Dmitry Shostakovich’s Piano Concerto No. 2 in F Major
1999-2000 Season
- 1st Place
Adrienne Michell Hochman, Joseph Haydn’s Violin Concerto No. 2 in G Major, 1st Movement
1998-1999 Season
- 1st Place
Eva Chan, Sergey Prokofiev’s Piano Concerto No. 1 in Db Major - 2nd Place
Audrey Nath, Camille Saint-Saens’ Piano Concerto No. 2 in G minor, 1st Movement
1997-1998 Season
- 1st Place
Amy Yang, W. A. Mozart’s Piano Concerto No. 12 in A Major - 2nd Place
Herlinda Ramirez, Gluck’s O del mio dolce ardor Aria from Paride ed Elena